Skip to content

Zenith Humans

zenith humans psychology fitness gold coast telehealth

Legal

Privacy policy

This is the privacy policy of Zenith Humans for the management of personal information. We follow the legal requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Your personal information is collected during consultations, electronically including email, social media, and telephone, when you interacts directly with us including any other staff such as receptionists, when you provide information to us via the app, and when other health practitioners provide personal information to us via referrals, correspondence, and medical reports.

Your information is stored in electronic document management internally and externally. The information includes personal information such as name, address, contact phone numbers, medical history, and other personal information collected as part of providing the psychological and exercise sports science services.

You will also need to provide your credit card information. In doing so you authorise services related fees to be charged including cancellation and no show. Your credit card or other payment information will be stored on the external provider systems.

Email marketing: you do not have to subscribe to this and if you do and want to unsubscribe please contact us and we will take you off the list. You can also unfollow us on social media at any time. If you choose to subscribe you will be authorising us to collect, use, and store your personal information.

If you do not wish for your personal information to be collected, used, or stored we are not in a position to provide services to you.

You personal information is gathered and used for the purpose of providing psychological and exercise sport science services as well as for marketing and analysis. For your consultations and sessions, your information is retained in order to document what happens during this time (e.g. therapy sessions, workout sessions) and enables us to provide relevant and informed services.

Your information will not be sold and therapy related information remains confidential except when limits apply including when it is subpoenaed by a court, risk to you or others, your approval has been obtained, disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by law. Information gathered via the website, app, external sources, and social media is not within our control and these companies may sell your data.

At any stage you may request to see the personal information about you gathered during the psychology therapy services. This is subject to the exceptions in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the law and subject to risk assessments. If you would like to do so, please let us know in writing. Zenith Humans reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Visiting our websites: we collect non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to ip addresses, browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing, page access times, and referring website address. This collected information is used for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends, and delivering personalized content. We may also be using cookies.

Zenith Humans reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.

Disclaimer

The Zenith Humans websites and social media platforms are not intended as a replacement for psychological and exercise sports science assessment and treatment. Zenith Humans accepts no liability for claims by, or damages of any kind whatsoever to users of this website and social media.

The Zenith Humans websites and contacts are not emergency or crisis services resource. If you are in need of immediate assistance, please dial 000 for emergency services, your mental health team, or crisis lines such as Lifeline on 13 11 14 (in Australia). If you are in a country other than Australia, please contact relevant services.

Your use of this website constitutes your agreement to the above disclaimer.

Terms and Conditions

Welcome to www.zenithhumans.com, psychology.zenithhumans exercisesportsscience.zenithhumans (the ‘Website’). The Website psychology, exercise sports science, resources (the ‘Services’). The Website is operated by Zenith Humans (ABN 95 376 039 927). Access to and use of the Website, or any of its associated Products or Services, is provided by Zenith Humans. Please read these terms and conditions (the ‘Terms’) carefully. By using, browsing and/or reading the Website, this signifies that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by the Terms. If you do not agree with the Terms, you must cease usage of the Website, or any of Services, immediately. Zenith Humans reserves the right to review and change any of the Terms by updating this page at its sole discretion. Any changes to the Terms take immediate effect from the date of their publication.

You accept the Terms by remaining on the Website. You may also accept the Terms by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms where this option is made available to you by Zenith Humans in the user interface.

All payments made in the course of your use of the Services are made using power diary, team builder, or gateways such as stripe. In using the Website, the Services or when making any payment in relation to your use of the Services, you warrant that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by the external providers e.g. team builder, or gateways such as stripe terms and conditions which are available on their website. You acknowledge and agree that where a request for the payment of the Services Fee is returned or denied, for whatever reason, by your financial institution or is unpaid by you for any other reason, then you are liable for any costs, including banking fees and charges, associated with the Services Fee.

The Website, the Services and all of the related products of zenith humans are subject to copyright. The material on the Website is protected by copyright under the laws of Australia and through international treaties. Unless otherwise indicated, all rights (including copyright) in the Services and compilation of the Website (including but not limited to text, graphics, logos, button icons, video images, audio clips, Website, code, scripts, design elements and interactive features) or the Services are owned or controlled for these purposes, and are reserved by Zenith Humans or its contributors.

All trademarks, service marks and trade names are owned, registered and/or licensed by Zenith Humans. Zenith Humans does not grant you any other rights whatsoever in relation to the Website or the Services. All other rights are expressly reserved by Zenith Humans.

Nothing in the Terms limits or excludes any guarantees, warranties, representations or conditions implied or imposed by law, including the Australian Consumer Law (or any liability under them) which by law may not be limited or excluded. Subject to this clause, and to the extent permitted by law: (i) all terms, guarantees, warranties, representations or conditions which are not expressly stated in the Terms are excluded; and (ii) Zenith Humans will not be liable for any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage (unless such loss or damage is reasonably foreseeable resulting from our failure to meet an applicable Consumer Guarantee), loss of profit or opportunity, or damage to goodwill arising out of or in connection with the Services or these Terms (including as a result of not being able to use the Services or the late supply of the Services), whether at common law, under contract, tort (including negligence), in equity, pursuant to statute or otherwise. c) Use of the Website and the Services is at your own risk. Everything on the Website and the Services is provided to you “as is” and “as available” without warranty or condition of any kind. None of the affiliates, directors, officers, employees, agents, contributors and licencors of Zenith Humans make any express or implied representation or warranty about the Services or any products or Services (including the products or Services of zenith humans) referred to on the Website, includes (but is not restricted to) loss or damage you might suffer as a result of any of the following: (i) failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, failure to correct defects, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus or other harmful component, loss of data, communication line failure, unlawful third party conduct, or theft, destruction, alteration or unauthorised access to records; (ii) the accuracy, suitability or currency of any information on the Website, the Services, or any of its Services related products (including third party material and advertisements on the Website); (iii) costs incurred as a result of you using the Website, the Services or any of the products of zenith humans; and (iv) the Services or operation in respect to links which are provided for your convenience. Limitation of liability (a) Zenith Humans total liability arising out of or in connection with the Services or these Terms, however arising, including under contract, tort (including negligence), in equity, under statute or otherwise, will not exceed the resupply of the Services to you. (b) You expressly understand and agree that zenith humans, its affiliates, employees, agents, contributors and licensors shall not be liable to you for any direct, indirect, incidental, special consequential or exemplary damages which may be incurred by you, however caused and under any theory of liability. This shall include, but is not limited to, any loss of profit (whether incurred directly or indirectly), any loss of goodwill or business reputation and any other intangible loss.

You agree to indemnify Zenith Humans, its affiliates, employees, agents, contributors, third party content providers and licensors from and against: (i) all actions, suits, claims, demands, liabilities, costs, expenses, loss and damage (including legal fees on a full indemnity basis) incurred, suffered or arising out of or in connection with Your Content; (ii) any direct or indirect consequences of you accessing, using or transacting on the Website or attempts to do so; and/or (iii) any breach of the Terms.

The Terms are governed by the laws of Queensland, Australia. Any dispute, controversy, proceeding or claim of whatever nature arising out of or in any way relating to the Terms and the rights created hereby shall be governed, interpreted and construed by, under and pursuant to the laws of Queensland, Australia, without reference to conflict of law principles, notwithstanding mandatory rules. The validity of this governing law clause is not contested. The Terms shall be binding to the benefit of the parties hereto and their successors and assigns.

Shopping

Please note that we print all orders on-demand (yay for no textile waste!). This means items will take longer to get to you than what may be usual for you. There is typically a 5-10 day window in which the items you order are being printed and prepared for shipment. 

A customs duty fee may be applied when you receive your order. Unfortunately, we have no control over this and cannot reimburse you for this expense. You may also be charged conversion rates by your credit card company or other payment company. We are not responsible for this or similar charges.

We aim to accept returns for misprinted/damaged/defective items provided they are submitted within 30 days after the product has been received. For packages lost in transit, all claims must be submitted no later than 30 days after the estimated delivery date. Please note that return shipping is at the buyer’s expense. Please email hellozenithhumans@gmail.com to let us know what is going on and we will figure out how to best resolve the issue for you.

Unfortunately, we cannot accept returns outside of 30 days of when your order was received. Gift Cards are final sale. We cannot accept exchanges, store credits or similar nor buyers remorse, buyers entering incorrect information (sizes, address), or stolen packages / identity.